(Haber Dec., Exh. 2, p.12.) Defendants respond that they are “unclear and unaware of how to produce documents/things whichdo not exist.” (Oppo at p. 6.) CCP § 2031.230 describes the process very clearly. The statute requires the responding party to“affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with thatdemand,” which Defendant has attempted to do, albeit improperly, with the blanket Statement at thebeginning of the responses.